Destinations of J & K
Srinagar Travel
Dal Lake Houseboats
Sonamarg Travel
Gulmarg Travel
Pahalgam Travel
Yousmarg Travel
Amarnath Yatra
Mata Vaishno Devi Yatra
Ladakh Travel
Four Season Tours
Explore Kashmir

 Houseboats in Dal Lake
The Dal Lake Houseboats are widely associated with Srinagar and are nicknamed "floating palaces", built according to British customs.  more >>
Uses and attractions
The lake is popular as a visitor attraction and a Dal Lake Houseboats and Sikara Ride. Fisheries and the harvesting of food and fodder more>>











Sonamarg Tour

Location: 81-km From Srinagar, Kashmir Region, J&K
Altitude: 2,740m
Also Known As: Sonmarg
Best Time To Visit: In Summer - May To September
In Winter - November To February
The drive to Sonamarg is through the Sindh Valley which presents yet another spectacular facet of countryside in Kashmir. 
Situated at an altitude of 2730 m, Sonamarg (‘The meadow of gold’) has, as its backdrop, snowy mountains against a cerulean sky.
The Sindh River that meanders through the valley abounds with trout and mahaseer. Ponies can be hired for the trip up to Thajiwas glacier, which is a major local attraction during the summer months.

Sonamarg is the base of a major trek that passes along several mountain lakes –Vishansar, Kishansar, Gadsar, Satsar and Gangabal. Sonamarg is also the take off station for the drive to Ladakh across the Zojila, a major pass in the Great Himalayan Range, through which the Srinagar-Leh Road passes.


The Meadow Of Gold
At a height of 2,740m, Sonamarg is the last major point in the Kashmir valley before the Zoji La pass into Ladakh . At the pass the green, lush Kashmiri landscape abruptly switches to the barren, dry landscape of Ladakh. Sonamarg is thus not only a good base for treks but also a jumping off point for trips into Ladakh.

The name means 'Meadow of Gold' and although this could be due to the profusion of flowers that carpet the meadow in the spring it is also possible that the name derives from Sonamarg's strategic trading position in the days when this was a major route into central Asia. The Sindh River meanders along here and abounds with Trout and Mahseer.

Sonamarg's Importance Is Two Fold:
It is the starting point of a major trek passing several mountain lakes - Vishansar, Kishansar, Gadsar, Satsar and Gangabal. One trek leads all the way to the Amarnath cave . The other reason for Sonamarg's importance lies in the fact that it is the last halt on the Kashmir side for the drive from Srinagar to Leh .

Walks From Sonamarg
One of the most popular short walks from Sonamarg and a major attraction during the summer months is the 4-km route to Thajiwas, a small valley at the foot of the Sonamarg glacier. A path leads up to the Shakhdar hill, overlooking the glacier from the northeast. It is dangerous to climb the steep slope leading up to the glacier. Ponies can be hired for the trip up to Thajiwas glacier. Often in early summer one will meet groups of Gujar passing through Sonamarg on their way to the alpine meadows for the summer.


A mountain river meets the Indus at the Baltic colony, Nilagrad, 6-km away from Sonamarg. The water of the river is reddish in colour. The Baltic thinks the water has curative power of many diseases. Inhabitants of the colony visit this place every Sunday to bath in the river.

Bisansar Lake & Krishnasar Lake
There is a lake in every corner of the Himalayas and there is one at Sonamarg also. The road proceeds from Sonamarg to Bisansar Lake via Nichinai Pass. Crossing the river at Nichinai Pass stands the Bisansar Lake at an altitude of 4, 084m, with its its lovely natural beauty. Beside the lake is the Krishnasagar Lake at an altitude of 3,801m, popular for Trout fishing. 



Srinagar Travel   |  Dal Lake Houseboats    |  Sonamarg Travel   |  Gulmarg Travel   |  Pahalgam Travel   |  Yousmarg Travel   |  
Amarnath Yatra    |  
Mata Vaishno Devi Yatra   |  Ladakh Travel   |  Four Season Tours   |  Explore Kashmir

Copyrights (C) : All rights reserved with Kashmir-Houseboats